Privacy Policy

Commitment

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda owns the Little Piece of Portugal brand, so the name of this company is used in this document.

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda is concerned with taking the General Data Protection Regulation very seriously, respecting the trust you place in us in the protection and treatment of your personal data. We guarantee your security and only collect data that is strictly normal when purchasing or providing services. The preference and use of this data, for other purposes such as Marketing, to the last of those mentioned in the paragraph “Is there any transfer of image and text rights?” requires your prior consent, which we require, to always be clear, informed and explicit.

The data collected will be kept for the period necessary to provide the service or sale of the product, or for the duration of the contracts and will not be transmitted or transferred to any third party other than the sellers with a store open in Little piece of Portugal (in the case of information from customers / buyers) and sub-contractors defined as Happy Van Partners, Unipessoal Lda (namely to computer services and payment processing companies) and other authorised companies working on our behalf for the purposes described in this policy. For example, companies contracted to provide streaming or support services to customers or assist in the protection and security of our services and systems may need access to personal data to perform these functions. In these cases, these entities and companies must formally comply with our data privacy and security requirements and are not allowed to use the personal data that we may provide them or that they may have access to, for any purpose other than that for which they were contracted .

This Privacy Policy applies to Happy Van, Unipessoal, Lda and its Little Piece of Portugal brand.

What kind of data is collected by Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda?

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda collects data about entities such as Sellers with registration requests or a store opened in Little piece of Portugal. Registered Visitors and Users (any entity that visits our platform and fills in their personal data there), and Buyers (customers who make purchases on this platform) and some contacts of the employees of those entities. We collect data such as name, email, company name, full address, telephone and mobile phone, among others. In the case of registrations or purchases, other data may be requested for billing and payment purposes. In the case of sellers, additional data will be requested, such as personal photos, videos, logos, banners, bibliography, store location, products sold, product photos, their description and all their characteristics associated with these products, accounts (for Stripe payments) NIF / NIPC, among other information necessary to open and update data on their stores, their products and their marketing policies.

What purposes does Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda collect personal data and what is the legal basis for processing that information?

The data collected is intended for the opening and maintenance of the Sellers’ stores and for processing orders, sending communications and notifications, processing information requests, downloads and uploads, statistical analysis or for other purposes previously consented and requested, whose detailed information will always be provided at the time of collection.

Your data will only be used if one of the following conditions is met:

a) You have given your consent by signing or accepting in digital or paper form;

b) The data is necessary for the performance of a contract;

c) The data is necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations;

d) The data is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of the Little piece of Portugal brand, as long as they do not prevail over the interests or rights, freedoms and guarantees of the data subject.

Does Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda use personal data for Direct Marketing?

Happy Van, Unipessoal, Lda will only use your personal data to send you previously requested or consented information. Communication can be made via email, landline phone, mobile phone, Whatsapp, SMS or another platform agreed between the parties.

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda will not sell or share its databases with third parties without your prior consent.

Who has access to your personal data?

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda does not disclose any personal data to third parties without the consent of its owner, except:

a) when it comes to Happy Van Group companies or brands;

b) when this is necessary so that Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda employees, vendors, suppliers or business partners can provide a product or service or perform a function on behalf of Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda who previously requested us;

c) when required or permitted by law.

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda has already adopted measures to ensure that its employees and subcontractors, with access to personal data, receive training appropriate to its correct processing, with respect for this policy and legal data protection obligations.

Without prejudice, on a case-by-case basis, we will also take reasonable precautions to avoid any type of non-compliance, such as, for example, audits. Should any non-compliance occur, Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda will apply disciplinary sanctions to its employees and may cancel contracts with sellers and subcontractors who violate the agreed measures.

Whenever Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda uses any subcontractor, it will safeguard compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other legislation applicable to the level of security and data protection, namely through the provision of contractual provisions to ensure that the sub-contractor uses the data received only:

1) for the specified purposes;

2) in accordance with the purposes described in this policy;

3) resorting to the use of adequate security means, in order to protect personal data against illegal or unauthorized treatments as well as against accidental loss, destruction or other harmful actions.

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda further undertakes not to hire another subcontractor to carry out specific data processing operations on behalf of the seller, registered user or buyer, without the latter having given prior written authorisation in writing. general or specific.

Where is your data stored?

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda stores your personal data in its data centre located in the national territory and/or in data centres located in the territory of the European Union.

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda does not transfer information to a country outside the European Union’s area of ​​jurisdiction, which has not been formally designated by the European Commission as having adequate levels of information protection.

Is your data secure with Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda?

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda has taken the necessary technical and organisational measures to adequately protect your data regarding processing and unauthorised access.

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda makes every reasonable effort to prevent unauthorised or illegal use of personal data as well as its loss, destruction or damage. However, it is never possible to provide an absolute guarantee regarding the security of personal data. For this reason, Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda will promptly inform the subjects involved and the respective competent authorities (within the legally required deadlines), whenever any security breach or incident occurs.

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda protects the security of personal data through the following means:

(1) use of certified encryption in all information on websites and their cloud products.

(2) implementation of an internal security policy which covers the processes of access control, configuration, storage, backup, support, transmission, audit, updating of the technological infrastructure and a strong authentication policy;

(3) commitment of confidentiality on the part of its employees, sellers and subcontractors and that they only act in accordance with the instructions received, through the formalisation of a contract or other valid regulation, with the same data protection obligations than those imposed on Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda.

(4) constant training for its employees.

It is also up to all users of the Little piece of Portugal platform (sellers, visitors, registered users and buyers) to fulfill their responsibilities with regard to their own safety, namely:

(1) Using strong passwords;

(2) Non-disclosure of the password to any other person;

(3) Not using the same credentials for different services.

Although we have implemented a set of reasonable security measures to protect your information, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us through this means. Any transmission you make to us is done at your own risk and it is your responsibility to ensure that any personal data you send to us is done in a secure manner.

Does Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda use third party data or have specific product practices?

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda may use data held by its sellers, visitors, registered users and buyers in its products and services to provide analytical management insights. Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda may also use data held by its sellers, visitors, registered users and buyers for security purposes, to comply with legal obligations or for the purpose of troubleshooting and support provided that they are properly aligned with the terms of service, upon request or with the consent of your sellers, visitors, registered users and buyers.

The personal data of third parties entered in our systems by our sellers, visitors, registered users and buyers, are their sole responsibility. Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda guarantees the security and confidentiality of this data, but is not responsible for the legitimacy of their treatment.

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda reminds its sellers, visitors, registered users, buyers, partners and suppliers that they also have responsibilities in the scope of data protection or in fulfilling the rights of data subjects, namely through the use of the features developed in our website https://littlepieceofportugal.pt

Happy Van, Unipessoal Lda cannot and will not respond to requests for rights of third party owners whose data has been entered by our sellers, visitors, registered users and buyers. In these cases, the holder should contact the person responsible for entering this data directly.

Is your data safe by Assigning your Image and Text Rights?

The transfer of image and text rights does not include the sharing of data such as email, full address, telephone and mobile phone, Whatsapp number of the interveners, protected by this document.

Consultation of “Image and Text Rights” should be made in the “Terms of Use and Terms of Sale” of the Little piece of Portugal website.

How can you exercise your rights under the GDPR?

Under the GDPR, you can directly update your personal information or define some of your preferences, such as receiving newsletters. You can also request some specific rights such as:

• Additional information on the use of your data;

• A copy of your data stored in our databases;

• Limitation on the processing or forgetting of your personal data.

If you intend to exercise any of the rights presented above, we will proceed with your analysis and respond within the legally required deadlines (maximum of 30 days). We may need to verify or prove your identity before enforcing those rights.

If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, you can, at any time, contact us via email: info@littlepieceofportugal.pt.

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission – CNPD | Rua de São Bento , no. 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).